3D Safety Systems Pty Limited (referred to in this document as we, us, our or 3D Safety) is committed to providing quality services to you and our clients. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes: name, job title, address, date of birth, email address, phone and facsimile numbers, password, identification, ethnic background, health, work visas, photographs and qualifications.

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you and our clients with the goods or services being sought. We may also make use of personal information collected by our clients once it is provided to 3D Safety.

The predominant use of such information is to populate and maintain the databases within our systems for use by our clients and their personnel and contractors. We will also collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions and activities, and for the following purposes:

  • to understand your needs and provide you with better services;
  • to improve our products and services; or
  • to facilitate our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements.

Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Failure to provide information

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us, however if certain personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you with the products and services you are seeking.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;
  • To protect our rights or property;
  • To protect our Clients’ rights or property; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to our service providers, who assist us in operating our business, and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy; our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about products and services, as well as various promotions; and as authorised or required by law or any regulatory authority.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

We are not likely to disclose your personal information overseas, except as permitted by the Privacy Act, unless we otherwise advise you in writing.

Security of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

3D Safety has appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this policy and the relevant Privacy Acts.

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. 3D Safety will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Feedback and Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, or If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, the APPs or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us in writing at:

Privacy Officer
3D Safety Systems Pty Limited
PO BOX 650
BOTANY NSW 1455

We will take reasonable steps to investigate any complaint and work with you to resolve the issue.

For more information or to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, visit the Information Commissioner’s website at oaic.gov.au or contact the Information Commissioner’s office.

Tell me more

 

Please let us know your name.

Invalid Input

Please provide the company name

Please let us know your email address.

Invalid Input

Please let us know your message.

Invalid Input